Saplings

Privacy Policy

When you contact us at Saplings (a trading name of QWest & ForLiving) you can be assured that your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this notice is to enable you to fully understand the kind of information that we hold about you when you contact us, why we hold that information, and what we do with it.

What information will we hold about you?

We will only collect the information that you specifically and knowingly provide to us when you contact us in person, over the telephone, by e-mail, by post, or via our website.

Why do you need this information?

We process your personal data for a number of purposes. For the purposes of your use of this website, those processing activities will broadly include, but are not limited to:

  • Providing you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • Responding to any queries you make;
  • Notifying you about changes to our products and/or services;
  • Processing and managing your purchase of a property from us and provide after-sales services (where applicable)

What will you do with my information?

Your personal data will only be used for the above purposes by Saplings and will be shared within the joint venture of QWest and ForLiving. We will only share your personal data with third parties specifically appointed by us, in line with the above provisions.

When you contact us we will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for us to respond to your enquiry.

When you submit your personal information to us via this website, you are giving your consent to the use of your personal information for the purposes described above.

If you have any questions or concerns about the security of your personal data, please contact sales@saplingshomes.co.uk.

Is my information secure?

Saplings are committed to keeping your personal data secure. Your personal data is held by QWest & ForLiving, on servers located within the European Economic Area. (Please note that in exceptional circumstances your personal data may also be processed by staff outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers in the provision of support services).

What are my rights?

If you wish to have access to the personal information that we hold about you, or if you wish us to correct or erase any information that we hold about you, please contact  sales@saplingshomes.co.uk.

If you don’t contact us regarding the deletion of your data, your data will be retained on our systems until the completion of the development that you have shown an interest in.

If you purchase a freehold property from Saplings we will retain your data on our systems for a period of up to 7 years.

You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to register a complaint about the manner in which we process your information.